Drought broken as Waikanae reign

Photo by Jamie TroughtonDscribe Media Services
info@dscribe.co.nz
Kim Thompson powers home to win the open women’s ski final. Photo by Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

It’s taken 17 long years but a posse of paddlers and some fleet feet helped Waikanae back to the top of the Gisborne surf lifesaving ranks today.

The last time Waikanae lifted the Ralph Morse Memorial Shield – awarded to the top local club at the Gisborne Senior Championships – was in 1999, with Midway dominating every year since.

But after an intriguing day at Midway, with perfect building surf followed by an onshore change, the Cory Hutchings-coached Waikanae (322 points) held off their near-neighbours for a gripping eight-point win.

Midway started the day trailing by 48 points after Thursday’s double ski and canoe finals but came storming back in today’s 2km beach run, picking up four wins over the six divisions.

But Waikanae’s ski paddlers, led by siblings Kim and Quaid Thompson and Courtney and Alicia Hoskin, won every final contested. Quaid Thompson won both the under-19 and open divisions, with Cole Williams adding the under-16 title.

It was a similar story in the beach events, where Casie Fyall won both under-19 and open women’s flags and sprints and the club was only denied a clean sweep in the beach relays by Papamoa’s under-19 women’s win.

Facing a 46-point deficit heading into the final session, Midway’s heroics were led by 15-year-old Olivia Corrin – who was the best overall under-16 and open female – and Jessica Blakeman but they ultimately fell just short.

Although trailing in third, Wainui too had plenty to celebrate, with Jack Virtue dominating the open men’s division. He won the open surf race, run-swim-run and board race and was only beaten in the ironman by Papamoa’s Mason Bryant.

Papamoa had a team of 20 representing the Bay of Plenty club, with the Matt Cairns-coached squad enjoying a four-day training camp in Gisborne leading up to the championships.  Bryant, who recently finished second in the Mount Monster endurance race, picked up plenty of points for his club, along with under-16 stars Mitch Cowdrey and Aidan Smith.  Ariana Moffart also showed her ability, winning both the under-19 run-swim-rum and ironwoman finals.

The next event on the Eastern Region calendar is the Eastern Region championships on January 30-31.  The Mount Maunganui-based titles are traditionally the second-biggest carnival of the year, behind only the national championships.

 

 

Results from the Gisborne senior surf lifesaving championships from Midway Beach, Gisborne, today:

 

Men:

Open: 2km beach run: Mason Bryant (Papamoa) 1, Reefthan Brown (Midway) 2, Alex Bristow (Waikanae) 3. Ski race: Quaid Thompson (Waikanae) 1, Zach Ferkins (Waikanae) 2, Scott Cowdrey (Papamoa) 3. Surf race: Jack Virtue (Wainui) 1, Bertie Bassett-Foss (Waimarama) 2, Josiah Ney (Midway) 3. Surf teams: Midway 1, Papamoa 2, Waikanae 3. Board race: Jack Virtue (Wainui) 1, Scott Cowdrey (Papamoa) 2, Mason Bryant (Papamoa) 3. Beach flags: Connor O’Loughlin (Midway) 1, Josh Adams (Waikanae) 2, Aidan Smith (Papamoa) 3. Ski relay: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3. Board relay: Papamoa 1, Wainui 2, Midway 3. Beach relay: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Papamoa 3. Beach sprint: Connor O’Loughlin (Midway) 1, Aidan Smith (Papamoa) 2, Josh Adams (Waikanae) 3. Tube rescue: Papamoa 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Board rescue: Papamoa 1, Wainui 2, Midway 3. Run-swim-run: Jack Virtue (Wainui) 1, Reefthan Brown (Midway) 2, Jonty Low (Wainui) 3. Ironman: Mason Bryant (Papamoa) 1, Jack Virtue (Wainui) 2, Callum Torrie (Midway) 3. Taplin: Papamoa 1, Wainui 2, Waikanae 3.

Under-19: 2km beach run: Oliver Shivnan (Waikanae) 1, Callum Torrie (Midway) 2, Chris Niven (Midway) 3. Ski race: Quaid Thompson (Waikanae) 1, Mason Bryant (Papamoa) 2, Alex Bristow (Waikanae) 3. Surf race: Jack Virtue (Wainui) 1, Mason Bryant (Papamoa) 2, Jonty Low (Wainui) 3. Surf teams: Papamoa 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3. Beach flags: Josh Adams (Waikanae) 1, Harry Dods (Waikanae) 2, Tom Dods (Waikanae) 3. Ski relay: Waikanae 1, Papamoa 2, Wainui 3. Board relay: Papamoa 1, Wainui 2, Waikanae 3. Beach relay: Papamoa 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Beach sprint: Josh Adams (Waikanae) 1, Harry Dods (Waikanae) 2, Alex Bristow (Waikanae) 3. Tube rescue: Papamoa 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3. Board rescue: Papamoa 1, Wainui 2, Papamoa 3. Run-swim-run: Jack Virtue (Wainui) 1, Tom Dods (Waikanae) 2, Reefthan Brown (Midway) 3. Ironman: Jonty Low (Wainui) 1, Jack Virtue (Wainui) 2, Daniel Edwards (Papamoa) 3. Taplin: Midway 1, Papamoa 2, Wainui 3.

Under-16: 2km beach run: Josiah Ney (Midway) 1, Matthew Profitt (Waikanae) 2, Flynn Grey (Papamoa) 3. Ski race: Cole Williams (Waikanae) 1, Jordan McClarin (Karekare) 2, Jed Bullock (Papamoa) 3. Surf race: Mitch Cowdrey (Papamoa) 1, John Clarke (Papamoa) 2, George Mano (Papamoa) 3. Surf teams: Papamoa 1, Waikanae Midway 3. Beach flags: Aidan Smith (Papamoa) 1, Luke Russell (Waimarama) 2, Flynn Grey (Papamoa) 3. Board relay: Papamoa 1, Papamoa 2, Waikanae 3. Beach sprint: Aidan Smith (Papamoa) 1, Mitch Cowdrey (Papamoa) 2, Matt Naden (Waikanae) 3. Beach relay: Papamoa 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Tube rescue: Waikanae 1, Papamoa 2, Midway 3. Board rescue: Papamoa 1, Papamoa 2, Waikanae 3. Run-swim-run: Josiah Ney (Midway) 1, Leon Castle (Papamoa) 2, John Clarke (Papamoa) 3. Ironman: Mitch Cowdrey (Papamoa) 1, John Clarke (Papamoa) 2, Thomas Hart (Waikanae) 3. Taplin: Papamoa 1, Waikanae 2.

Women:

Open: 2km beach run: Michelle Rennie (Waikanae) 1, Sophie Van Wijk (Midway) 2, Sophie Rodgers (Midway) 3. Ski race: Kim Thompson (Waikanae) 1, Kirby Scammell (Midway) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3. Surf race: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Georgia Harris (Wainui) 2, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 3. Surf teams: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Board race: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Bronagh Ryan (Titahi Bay) 3. Beach flags: Casie Fyall (Waikanae) 1, Tyler Burgess (Midway) 2, Sophie Twigley (Midway) 3. Ski relay: Midway 1, Waikanae Waikanae 3. Board relay: Midway 1, Wainui 2, Midway 3. Beach sprint: Casie Fyall (Waikanae) 1, Sophie Twigley (Midway) 2, Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 3. Beach relay: Waikanae 1, Titahi Bay Midway 3. Tube rescue: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Waikanae 3. Board rescue: Wainui 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3. Run-swim-run: Jessica Blakman (Midway) 1, Olivia Corrin (Midway) 2, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 3. Ironwoman: Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 1, Ashleigh Hurring (Waikanae) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3. Taplin: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Titahi Bay 3.

Under-19: 2km beach run: Jessica Blakman (Midway) 1, Ariana Moffat (Papamoa) 2, Lucy Mossman (Waikanae) 3. Ski race: Courtney Hoskin (Waikanae) 1, Carla Reid (Whakatane) 2, Kirby Scammell (Midway) 3. Surf race: Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 1, Ariana Aupori-Kawai (Midway) 2, Danielle Scott (Midway) 3. Surf teams: Midway 1, Papamoa 2, Waikanae 3. Board race: Abby Logan (Wainui) 1, Anna Ellingham (Waikanae) 2, Ariana Moffatt (Papamoa) 3. Beach flags: Casie Fyall (Waikanae) 1, Jessie Egan (Waikanae) 2, Anna Ellingham (Waikanae) 3. Ski relay: Midway 1, Papamoa 2, Whakatane 3. Board relay: Wainui 1, Papamoa 2, Midway 3. Beach relay: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Papamoa 3. Beach sprint: Casie Fyall (Waikanae) 1, Sophie Twigley (Midway) 2, Jamie Gedye (Waikanae) 3. Tube rescue: Papamoa 1, Midway 2, Titahi Bay 3. Board rescue: Papamoa 1, Midway 2, Waikanae 3. Run-swim-run: Ariana Moffatt (Papamoa) 1, Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 2, Kate Miller (Papamoa) 3. Ironwoman: Ariana Moffatt (Papamoa) 1, Jessica Blakeman (Midway) 2, Kirby Scammell (Midway) 3. Taplin: Papamoa 1, Midway A 2, Waikanae 3.

Under-16: 2km beach run: Tyler Burgess (Midway) 1, Shaya Fowell (Midway) 2, Caitlyn Candy (Midway) 3. Ski race: Alicia Hoskin (Waikanae) 1, Brooklyn Saunders (Titahi Bay) 2, Olivia Corrin (Midway) 3. Surf race: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Kate Blakeman (Midway) 3. Surf teams: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Board race: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Meg Grealish (Wainui) 2, Sophie Hayden (Papamoa) 3. Beach flags: Tyler Burgess (Midway) 1, Shaya Fowell (Midway) 2, Luisa Stillwell (Titahi Bay) 3. Board relay: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Titahi Bay 3. Beach sprint: Tyler Burgess (Midway) 1, Caitlyn Candy (Midway) 2, Shaya Fowell (Midway) 3. Beach relay: Titahi Bay 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3. Tube rescue: Midway 1, Waikanae 2, Waikanae 3. Board rescue: Waikanae 1, Midway 2, Wainui 3. Run-swim-run: Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Kate Blakeman (Midway) 3. Diamond Olivia Corrin (Midway) 1, Lauren Pickett (Waikanae) 2, Sophie Hayden (Papamoa) 3. Taplin: Midway A 1, Waikanae 2, Midway 3.

 Story and images copyright Jamie Troughton/Dscribe Media Services

 

 

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s